Guangshu Chemical Factory Co.,Ltd
Section

News

Maleic Anhydride 99.5% vs 99.8%: Does Purity Matter for Industrial Applications?

Maleic anhydride produced by selective oxidation of n-butane over vanadium-phosphorus oxide catalyst is recovered by partial condensation and batch distillation. The specification distinction between 99.5% minimum and 99.8% minimum purity is not defined by a single impurity but by a cumulative mass balance in which the lower-purity grade permits a maximum total non-maleic anhydride content of 0.5% while the higher-purity grade permits 0.2%, representing a 2.5-fold difference. The non-maleic anhydride fraction typically consists of maleic acid, fumaric acid, phthalic anhydride, benzoic acid, water, iron, and high-boiling oligomers generated during oxidative destruction of the hydrocarbon backbone. Maleic acid is the most consequential impurity because it is the hydrated ring-opened form of maleic anhydride and contributes both an additional carboxyl group availability per molecule and one mole of water per mole impurity; fumaric acid is the trans isomer and is less soluble in molten maleic anhydride, with the potential to form suspended solids that deposit in feed lines and heat exchangers. In molten handling systems operating at 60–70°C to maintain liquid-phase maleic anhydride, suspended fumaric acid can accumulate in low-velocity zones and reduce heat-transfer efficiency. The colour of the molten product, measured by the platinum-cobalt scale under test conditions described in ASTM D3366, is a practical indicator of trace oxidation byproducts; a 99.5% grade may be supplied with molten colour limits in the range of 20–50 Pt-Co while a 99.8% grade is commonly controlled to ≤20 Pt-Co, although published certificate-of-analysis values for a given production campaign vary. Total acidity after hydrolysis, free maleic acid, and fumaric acid are determined by titration and high-performance liquid chromatography, with specification maxima varying by producer and by whether the material is shipped as solid briquettes or as molten material in insulated tank trucks. The framework of ASTM D3438 for maleic anhydride specification provides a basis for reporting these parameters, but each supply contract defines the exact numerical limits.

GradeMinimum maleic anhydride contentMaximum total non-maleic anhydride contentImpurity allowance ratioAnalytical reference
Standard purity99.5%0.5%2.5ASTM D3438
High purity99.8%0.2%1.0ASTM D3438

Polyester Cook Endpoint Drift and Acid Number Correction Adjustments

Unsaturated polyester resins produced from maleic anhydride, phthalic anhydride, and propylene glycol in batch polycondensation systems are sensitive to feed purity through three distinct mechanisms: initial water load, acid number trajectory, and final colour. When 99.5% maleic anhydride containing the maximum 0.5% non-maleic anhydride fraction is charged to a 15,000 L SS316L reactor equipped with an anchor agitator, internal cooling coils, and a packed partial condenser, the maleic acid component of the impurity enters as the ring-opened cis-butenedioic acid species and releases one mole of water per mole of impurity during the first esterification stage. A 0.3% increase in maleic acid impurity relative to the 99.8% grade corresponds to approximately 0.47 kg of additional water per 1,000 kg of maleic anhydride charge, assuming the entire impurity delta is maleic acid. This additional water load increases the heat-up time before the reactor reaches the 180–220°C esterification plateau and raises the partial-condenser load, especially during the initial alcohol addition phase when glycol is refluxed. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but production-scale monitoring has recorded a 5–15% longer time to reach the same clear point when the maleic acid content shifts from ≤0.10% to 0.30–0.50% in otherwise identical batches. The acid number trajectory measured according to ISO 2114 is also shifted because maleic acid contributes two carboxyl groups per molecule without the anhydride oxygen bridge that is lost during ring opening; this can alter the apparent initial acid number and requires endpoint correction at the 20–35 mg KOH/g acid number target. The second impurity class, fumaric acid, has a trans configuration that resists complete solubilization in the molten maleic anhydride feed and may enter the polyester cook as a suspension, creating local acid-rich zones that promote premature glycol depletion near the feed nozzle. In resin manufacturing, a standard 99.5% supply is often acceptable for general-purpose orthophthalic laminating resins where the final acid number tolerance is wide and colour is not critical, but the higher-purity 99.8% grade is specified when the resin must meet ≤100 Pt-Co colour after thinning in styrene, or when gel time by ASTM D2471 must be held within ±5% of a target value. Excess maleic acid also increases the time spent above 190°C, which accelerates maleate-to-fumarate isomerization and raises the fumarate content of the polyester backbone; fumarate-rich unsaturated polyesters exhibit slower styrene dissolution and can produce hazy cured castings. When the acid number is corrected by increasing the glycol charge, the final resin molecular weight distribution widens and the batch-to-batch viscosity deviation, measured by cone-and-plate viscometry at 125°C per ISO 2555, can exceed ±15% in a 99.5% feed campaign.

In the production of isophthalic acid-based resins, where the cook must be staged to avoid glycol loss and the reactor is heated with a thermic fluid system at 240–260°C, the effect of a 99.5% maleic anhydride feed is amplified because the higher impurity content reduces the available anhydride functionality per unit mass and forces reformulation. The stoichiometric ratio of hydroxyl to carboxyl groups is calculated on the basis of anhydride equivalents, and the replacement of anhydride by maleic acid changes both the equivalent weight and the water balance. A resin formulator using a 2.0 wt% excess glycol may find that the excess is consumed more rapidly by the impurity fraction, leading to a final acid number above the 25 mg KOH/g upper specification limit and requiring the addition of trimellitic anhydride or a second-stage glycol correction. The correction procedure adds labour and increases the risk of gel particle formation if the temperature exceeds 225°C during the correction. The lower-purity grade is therefore not universally incompatible with unsaturated polyester production, but its use imposes tighter process control: pre-drying of the reactor nitrogen purge, verification of the maleic acid content on each received lot by aqueous titration, and adjustment of the reflux split ratio to remove water earlier. Without these adjustments, a change from 99.8% to 99.5% feed has been observed to reduce polyester batch reproducibility, shorten filter run life in downstream styrenation, and increase the frequency of off-spec haze in clear casting resins. Operational boundaries include avoiding contact between molten maleic anhydride and carbon steel transfer lines because iron pickup can further catalyse discoloration, and avoiding storage at temperatures above 70°C for prolonged periods because fumaric acid crystals can deposit in tank bottoms.

Paper sizing operations that manufacture alkenyl succinic anhydride by thermal ene reaction between maleic anhydride and C14–C18 internal olefins rely on a low free maleic anhydride content and low hydrolyzable acidity in the final product. The conversion step is conducted at 200–220°C and 0.2–0.5 MPa nitrogen pressure in a 10 m³ Hastelloy C-276 jacketed reactor with a helical ribbon agitator, followed by vacuum stripping at 5–10 kPa and filtration through a 5 μm bag filter. When the maleic anhydride feed contains elevated maleic acid, the acid impurity competes with the anhydride for the olefin double bond but also introduces water into the reaction zone; water promotes ring opening of unreacted anhydride and leads to higher residual free maleic acid after stripping. The stripped ASA product is emulsified at the paper mill using starch and a small amount of surfactant in a high-shear emulsifier; the target particle size distribution is normally 1–2 μm median as measured by laser diffraction per ISO 13320. Free maleic acid in the emulsified ASA hydrolyzes rapidly at pH 6–8, generating ionic species that destabilize the starch-stabilized emulsion and increase the coarse particle fraction above 5 μm. Coarse emulsion particles deposit on forming fabrics and press felts, reduce sizing efficiency, and create sheet defects. A 99.8% maleic anhydride feed with a lower maleic acid specification reduces the equilibrium free acidity in the ASA product after stripping, which is particularly relevant for high-speed paper machines above 1,200 m/min where the contact time between the emulsion and the furnish is short. The lower-purity 99.5% material may still be used for ASA manufacture when the downstream emulsification system includes an inline pH adjustment loop and a static mixer with 60 s residence time, but the operating window is narrower and the frequency of filter plugging increases if the free acidity exceeds 0.5% as maleic acid. The selection of purity therefore affects not only the synthesis yield but also the colloidal stability of the wet-end chemistry package.

What Shifts in Melt Grafting Efficiency Are Observed in Maleated Polyolefins at 99.8% Purity?

Maleated polyolefin coupling agents are produced by reactive extrusion of polypropylene or polyethylene with maleic anhydride and an organic peroxide initiator. Typical equipment is a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 44:1, screw diameter 40–65 mm, barrel temperature profile from 160°C at the feed throat to 220°C at the die, and a vacuum vent operated at −0.08 MPa relative to atmospheric pressure. Maleic anhydride is injected as a molten side-stream at 65°C after the polymer melting zone, while the peroxide is injected as a diluted solution before the first mixing zone. The graft reaction consumes maleic anhydride by addition to the polyolefin radical site, but any maleic acid present in the feed behaves as a less reactive hydrolyzed species that must be ring-closed before grafting or is volatilized at the vent. Water released from maleic acid also hydrolyzes the anhydride on already grafted chains to the diacid form, which is not detected as grafted maleic anhydride by the typical titration method unless the polymer is dried to reform the anhydride ring. The titration method for grafted maleic anhydride involves dissolving the polymer in hot xylene, precipitating in acetone, drying, and titration with methanolic KOH, with results expressed as weight percent grafted maleic anhydride. A 99.8% maleic anhydride feed with ≤0.10% maleic acid produces a more stable grafting ratio because the peroxide decomposition kinetics are not perturbed by water-induced ionic species. In contrast, the lower-purity feed can reduce the measured graft ratio by 0.05–0.20 percentage points under otherwise identical screw speed and barrel temperature settings, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. The melt flow rate of the extruded product determined according to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 230°C and 2.16 kg for polypropylene may shift by 5–15% because maleic anhydride grafted onto the chain suppresses chain scission, and a lower available anhydride content permits more chain scission from the peroxide. The higher-purity grade is therefore specified when the coupling agent must meet a tight grafted maleic anhydride specification of 1.0% with a tolerance of ±0.1% and when the product is used in glass-filled polypropylene compounds requiring a consistent fibre-matrix interface. Processing issues with the lower-purity feed include increased vent port fouling, corrosion of the vacuum pump from acidic condensate, and greater odour in the pelletized product. Use of the 99.5% grade is not excluded, but it requires a devolatilization zone with two vent ports and the injection of a small amount of antioxidant to buffer the acid-catalysed chain degradation.

At the compounding stage, the maleated polyolefin is let down into glass-reinforced polypropylene at 1–3 wt% coupling agent. The tensile strength of the resulting composite is evaluated according to ASTM D638-14; a change in the grafted maleic anhydride content from 0.8% to 1.0% can increase tensile strength by 5–10% at 30 wt% glass fibre loading because the interfacial adhesion is directly proportional to the number of anhydride groups available for reaction with amino-silane-treated glass surfaces. If the coupling agent is produced from a 99.5% feed with inadequate venting, the grafted anhydride may be partially converted to the diacid and the effective coupling efficiency drops. The higher-purity feed reduces the carboxyl-to-anhydride ratio in the final product, which improves storage stability: the diacid form tends to absorb moisture and increases the equilibrium moisture content of the pellets above 0.05% at 50% relative humidity, leading to feeding problems and hydrolysis of the polymer during injection moulding. An injection moulder using a 1,000 kN clamp force machine with a 25 mm diameter screw and a general-purpose screw profile must pre-dry the maleated compound at 80°C for 4 h when moisture exceeds 0.05%; failure to do so can produce splay marks and reduced weld-line strength. The purity difference is therefore not merely an analytical curiosity but a feeding, devolatilization, and product consistency variable.

Downstream hydrogenation of maleic anhydride to 1,4-butanediol, gamma-butyrolactone, and tetrahydrofuran is conducted in fixed-bed catalytic reactors over copper-zinc-alumina or nickel-copper catalysts at 150–230°C and 5–10 MPa hydrogen partial pressure. The feed is first converted to molten maleic anhydride and then fed to a hydrogenation reactor, often after dilution with a recycled solvent such as gamma-butyrolactone or 1,4-butanediol. Trace impurities in the maleic anhydride feed can act as catalyst poisons or fouling precursors. Iron and chloride are particularly significant; a lower-purity 99.5% grade may carry iron at a specification maximum of 3 mg/kg and chloride at 2–5 mg/kg, whereas a higher-purity 99.8% grade is typically controlled to ≤1 mg/kg iron and ≤2 mg/kg chloride, although supplier specifications vary. Maleic acid in the feed introduces water into the hydrogenation reaction zone; water can adsorb on the copper active sites and can hydrolyse the ester intermediates, changing the selectivity toward 1,4-butanediol relative to gamma-butyrolactone. The hydrogenation of maleic anhydride proceeds through succinic anhydride to gamma-butyrolactone and then to 1,4-butanediol; the presence of free maleic acid can acid-catalyse oligomerization of the anhydride in the preheater and cause pressure drop across the catalyst bed. Industrial operators monitor the pressure drop across the catalyst bed and the hot-spot temperature profile; an increase in pressure drop from 0.1 MPa to 0.3 MPa over a catalyst cycle is often the trigger for a hot hydrogen strip or regeneration. The 99.8% feed is preferred for long-cycle operation because the lower impurity load reduces the rate of metal deposition and carbonaceous fouling on the catalyst. For a 100,000 metric ton per year BDO plant, the difference between 0.5% and 0.2% total impurities corresponds to 300 metric tons per year of non-maleic anhydride material entering the hydrogenation section, an impurity burden that must be removed or tolerated. The lower-purity feed may be acceptable in integrated plants where the maleic anhydride is produced and consumed in the same location, because the impurity profile is known and the hydrogenation catalyst is replaced on a schedule; however, merchant supply contracts often specify the higher purity to minimize catalyst deactivation variability.

Lubricant Additive Intermediate Specifications and Succinimide Colour Control

Polyisobutenyl succinic anhydride is prepared by thermal addition of maleic anhydride to high-reactivity polyisobutylene at 200–230°C under nitrogen blanketing. The reaction is carried out in a 25 m³ SS316L reactor fitted with a thermosyphon reboiler, a packed column for recovering unreacted maleic anhydride, and a vacuum system capable of 2–5 kPa. The product is then stripped to remove free maleic anhydride to ≤0.5% or lower depending on the final succinimide formulation. In this process, a 99.5% maleic anhydride feed with higher maleic acid content increases the amount of polar acidic material that must be stripped and can form small amounts of poly(maleic acid) oligomers that remain in the product as a haze and contribute to insolubles in the finished lubricant additive. Colour of the intermediate is measured after dilution by ASTM D1500 or by the platinum-cobalt scale; a typical target is ≤4.0 on the colour scale for a high-quality intermediate used in automotive crankcase dispersants. The lower-purity feed can raise colour because conjugated carbonyl byproducts and iron-catalysed oxidation products are not fully removed by stripping. In succinimide end products, the residual maleic acid can consume more polyamine during the amidation step and alter the nitrogen content, which is monitored by ASTM D5291 for nitrogen. The overall effect is a reduction in batch-to-batch consistency, particularly for low-chlorine succinimide dispersants used in modern passenger car motor oils meeting ILSAC GF-6 and API SP performance levels. When the maleic anhydride feed purity drops from 99.8% to 99.5%, the formulator must compensate by increasing the stripping time, increasing the filtration capacity, or accepting a wider nitrogen specification. The higher feed purity is specified when the finished dispersant must pass a spot-dispersancy test and a seal compatibility test with ±5% repeatability.

ApplicationPrimary purity-sensitive parameterTypical 99.5% operating consequenceTypical 99.8% benefitRelevant standard
Unsaturated polyesterInitial water load and acid number endpointLonger heat-up, acid number driftTighter batch reproducibilityISO 2114 / ASTM D2471
ASA paper sizingFree maleic acid after strippingCoarser emulsion, felt depositionStable 1–2 μm particle sizeISO 13320
Maleated polyolefinGrafted maleic anhydride content and moistureVent fouling, graft ratio lossStable graft ratio and lower odourISO 1133-1:2022 / ASTM D638-14
BDO/THF hydrogenationIron, chloride, waterCatalyst fouling, pressure dropLonger catalyst cycle—
PIBSA lubricant additivesColour and residual acidityDarker intermediate, wider nitrogenLower colour and better dispersancyASTM D1500 / ASTM D5291

Styrene maleic anhydride copolymers are produced by free-radical solution or bulk polymerization at 80–120°C using azo or peroxide initiators. The monomer feed typically contains a molar excess of styrene, and maleic anhydride is consumed at near-complete conversion due to its alternating tendency with styrene. Maleic acid impurity in the 99.5% feed introduces a polar species that can phase separate in the reaction medium and retard the rate of polymerization by consuming initiator radicals through chain transfer. The result is a lower molecular weight and a wider molecular weight distribution as measured by gel permeation chromatography against polystyrene standards. For copolymers used as alkali-soluble dispersants in floor polishes and paper coatings, molecular weight is critical; the acid number of the final resin is determined by the ratio of maleic anhydride to styrene, and excess maleic acid contributes to a higher apparent acid number without the same anhydride ring available for imidization or esterification. A 99.8% feed is preferred when the copolymer is used in the manufacture of imidized SMA for engineering thermoplastics because the anhydride ring opening by maleic acid impurities creates a fraction of sodium or ammonium carboxylate units that affect clarity and heat resistance. The melt flow index of the SMA resin is measured according to ISO 1133-1:2022; a shift of 0.5% in maleic anhydride purity can change the melt flow index by altering the molecular weight, and this is compounded by the hygroscopic nature of the residual acid. Pre-drying at 90°C for 2–4 h is required when the resin is processed in an injection moulding machine with a 600 kN clamp force to prevent splay and mould deposit.

When Fumaric Acid and Residual Maleic Acid Carry Through to Malic and Fumaric Acid Downstream Chemistry

Malic acid is manufactured by hydration of maleic anhydride to maleic acid followed by acid-catalysed isomerization to fumaric acid or enzymatic hydration to L-malic acid. In the hydration step, molten maleic anhydride is contacted with demineralized water in a jacketed stirred reactor at 60–80°C; the heat of hydration is removed by cooling water, and the resulting maleic acid solution is held at 40–50°C to prevent premature conversion to fumaric acid. The impurity profile of the feed directly affects the crystallization profile and colour of the downstream acid. A 99.5% feed with residual fumaric acid and high-boiling impurities may produce a maleic acid solution with measurable turbidity, requiring a decolorizing carbon treatment or filtration through a plate-and-frame filter. Fumaric acid is the trans isomer and has a much lower solubility in water than maleic acid; if a 99.5% feed contains higher fumaric acid, the impurity can precipitate early and seed the isomerization, reducing process control over the maleic-to-fumaric ratio. In the manufacture of fumaric acid by catalytic isomerization of maleic acid at 80–120°C in the presence of hydrochloric acid or thiourea, the presence of residual maleic acid in the feed is not harmful because it is the desired intermediate, but colour-forming impurities can carry through to the final crystalline fumaric acid and require recrystallization. The purity specification is therefore application-specific: a 99.5% maleic anhydride feed can be used for technical-grade fumaric acid where colour is ≤100 APHA in a saturated solution, while food-grade or pharmaceutical-grade downstream products require the lower impurity load of 99.8% feed to meet FCC or Ph. Eur. monographs.

Agricultural auxiliaries and crop protection intermediates produced from maleic anhydride include alkyd resin emulsifiers, multifunctional dispersants for suspension concentrates, and derivatives used in controlled-release coatings. In these applications, the primary purity-sensitive criteria are colour, free acid, and the absence of light-absorbing impurities that can promote photodegradation of the formulated active ingredient. A suspension concentrate formulation is milled in a bead mill to a particle size of 2–4 μm as measured by ISO 13320, and the dispersant is required to maintain viscosity below 1,000 mPa·s at 20°C after accelerated storage at 54°C for 14 days. Maleic anhydride-derived dispersants produced from 99.5% feed may contain slightly higher levels of polar oligomers that interact with the active ingredient, but the formulation can be adjusted with non-ionic surfactants. The higher-purity 99.8% feed becomes necessary when the formulated product must pass a colour stability test or when the dispersant is used in soluble liquid formulations where haze is unacceptable. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but the general principle is that the impurity load in the 99.5% grade remains below the threshold for most technical applications, while the 99.8% grade provides a wider operating window for colour-sensitive and hydrolysis-sensitive formulations.

Low-molecular-weight maleic anhydride homopolymers and copolymers used as scale inhibitors and dispersants are produced by aqueous polymerization at 80–100°C with hydrogen peroxide or persulfate initiation. The feed purity affects the amount of residual maleic acid, which is partially isomerized to fumaric acid during polymerization. Fumaric acid-rich segments in the copolymer have a different chelation behaviour toward calcium carbonate and barium sulfate than maleic acid-rich segments, so the scale inhibition performance measured by a dynamic tube-blocking test at 120°C and 1.0 MPa can vary between campaigns. The 99.8% feed reduces variability in the ratio of carboxylate-bearing repeat units and improves reproducibility of the molecular weight distribution as measured by gel permeation chromatography with polyacrylic acid standards. For cooling water treatment formulations requiring a calcium carbonate inhibition of ≥90% at a polymer actives concentration of 10 mg/L, the higher-purity feed is preferred because residual impurities can consume initiator and produce lower-molecular-weight oligomers that are less effective as threshold inhibitors. The 99.5% grade is nonetheless used in many technical-grade water treatment polymers where the end-use specification allows broader molecular weight drift and the cost of the higher-purity monomer is not justified by the performance gain.