Guangshu Chemical Factory Co.,Ltd
Section

News

Maleic Anhydride vs Fumaric Acid: Which Raw Material Fits Your Manufacturing Process?

Selection between maleic anhydride (MA) and fumaric acid (FA) in a manufacturing route is governed by stereochemistry, condensed-phase transport properties, and the sequence of unit operations rather than by simple acid-equivalent cost parity. MA is a cyclic anhydride with a cis configuration around the double bond, molar mass 98.06 g/mol, solid–liquid transition at 52.8 °C, and a normal boiling point of 202 °C. FA is the trans-isomer diacid, molar mass 116.07 g/mol, with a solid–solid transition near 200 °C and a melting endotherm at approximately 287 °C in a sealed capillary; its aqueous solubility at 25 °C is approximately 6.3 g/L, whereas MA hydrolyzes rapidly to maleic acid with a solubility exceeding 700 g/L under the same conditions. These differences create a processing split: MA is preferred when low-temperature pumping, rapid ring opening, or reduced initial water load is required; FA is preferred when dimensional stability, low hygroscopicity, or direct incorporation of trans unsaturation is required. The scenarios that follow examine the boundary conditions under which one raw material fits a production line better than the other.

Handling Molten Maleic Anhydride: Vent-Line Fouling, Hydrolysis, and Reactor Metallurgy

Molten MA is stored in jacketed carbon-steel or stainless-steel 316L tanks at 55–65 °C, a narrow thermal band that prevents solidification without accelerating maleic acid formation. The feed system is typically a gear pump with steam-traced discharge lines and flanged joints rated for 2.0 MPa static pressure; low-point drains are required because molten MA can freeze at unheated instrument ports and pressure-relief branches. Hydrolysis is the principal degradation reaction: water ingress from humid air or from incomplete nitrogen blanketing converts MA to maleic acid, which has a melting point above 130 °C and readily blocks narrow transfer lines. Field inspections show that uninsulated vent piping on MA storage tanks begins to accumulate desublimed MA crystals when the ambient temperature drops below 40 °C; a pressure-relief run that is not heat-traced to 55 °C can develop a complete blockage within 72 h of intermittent tank breathing. Nitrogen blanketing should maintain a dew point no higher than -40 °C and residual oxygen below 0.5 vol% to suppress discoloration and peroxide formation. Reactor metallurgy in esterification service requires glass-lined steel or 316L stainless steel because maleic acid is corrosive to carbon steel under wet acid conditions; fumaric acid, by contrast, is a dry crystalline solid at ambient temperature and can be metered through a screw feeder without the same vent-line fouling risk, but the solid-handling system must be sized for its bulk density and particle size distribution rather than for pumpability.

The operational boundary for molten MA handling is set by the combination of melting point and vapor pressure. If storage temperature exceeds 70 °C, vapor generation increases and causes fugitive emissions; if temperature falls below 54 °C, line solidification is possible at dead legs. Production lines that switch from FA to MA therefore require additional capital for heat-traced pipework, nitrogen generation, and continuous moisture analysis. Moisture specification for polyester-grade MA is typically 0.1 wt% or lower; on-line Karl Fischer analysis in accordance with ISO 760:1978 is necessary when hydrolytic degradation cannot be tolerated. Switching from FA to MA in an existing reactor reduces solid-charging time but introduces a continuous heat-tracing load. The heat-loss calculation for 100 m of 25 mm jacketed line carrying molten MA can exceed 5 kW, requiring a dedicated hot-oil or steam tracing loop. If the tracing fails, the line must be rodded out or heated with external blankets below 60 °C, which extends turnaround time. FA, by contrast, is conveyed by screw feeder and rotary valve, and its main failure mode is arching in the hopper when the moisture content exceeds 0.5 wt% and the powder compacts. Bin activators and nitrogen-assisted fluidization are used to maintain flow.

Isomerization Kinetics and Acid Number Endpoint Control in Unsaturated Polyester Cooks

In unsaturated polyester resin (UPR) manufacture, MA and FA differ in the first condensation step. MA reacts with a glycol such as propylene glycol or diethylene glycol by ring opening to yield a maleate half-ester without releasing water; this reduces the initial distillate load on the reactor condenser and permits faster temperature ramp to the polyesterification stage. FA requires direct esterification of two carboxylic acid groups, producing water from the first addition and requiring a higher starting temperature because the fumaric acid crystal lattice must first dissolve or melt into the glycol. Cook vessels are typically 10–30 m³ stainless-steel or glass-lined reactors with partial condenser, total condenser, and vacuum system capable of 20–40 kPa absolute pressure. The polyesterification is carried out at 190–220 °C under inert gas until the acid value falls to 15–25 mg KOH/g, measured by ISO 2114:2000. The critical kinetic parameter is cis–trans isomerization: maleate units in the growing polyester chain isomerize to fumarate units at elevated temperature, and the extent of this isomerization controls the curing reactivity with styrene and the final heat deflection temperature. In MA-based cooks, isomerization is time- and temperature-dependent; typical progress reaches 90–95 % trans content only after several hours at 200–220 °C. In FA-based cooks, the fumarate geometry is already present, but the dissolution and initial esterification are slower, so the overall cook time may be extended by 10–20 % unless the reactor temperature is increased by 5–10 °C.

Below the gel point, the acid number endpoint is not a sufficient specification; the styrene compatibility and final cured properties are equally sensitive to isomerization. A resin cooked with MA to an acid value of 20 mg KOH/g may still contain 15–25 % maleate units if the isomerization stage is truncated, whereas a FA-based cook with the same acid value contains mostly fumarate units from the start. Styrene dilution at 30–35 wt% reduces viscosity but can reveal haze if unreacted FA remains; haze is quantified by turbidity measurement and can be traced to crystal residues larger than 25 µm. Cured castings are evaluated according to ASTM D638-14 for tensile strength, ASTM D648-16 for heat deflection temperature, and ASTM D256-10 for Izod impact. The effect of fumarate content on heat deflection temperature is nonlinear: increasing trans content from 70 % to 95 % can raise heat deflection temperature by 5–15 °C in orthophthalic laminating resins, depending on styrene concentration and cure promoter. This nonlinearity is the main reason why FA is reserved for applications requiring elevated thermal stability, such as pultrusion profiles and high-temperature composite tooling.

Process conflicts arise when a producer attempts to replace MA with FA in an existing condensation reactor without upgrading the condenser and agitator. Because FA releases water earlier in the cook, condenser fouling and glycol loss through entrainment can increase if vapor velocity exceeds 1.0 m/s in the overhead line. The higher melting point of FA also creates a narrow processing window if the reactor is charged at 20–30 °C; solid FA does not wet the glycol completely until the reactor reaches 120–140 °C, and unmelted crystals can remain in the heel of the reactor. Dual-shaft agitators with wall scrapers and bottom-mounted high-torque impellers are preferred for FA-based formulations because the initial slurry has higher viscosity and lower heat-transfer efficiency than a molten MA feed. Published data for direct substitution in specific commercial reactors is limited; therefore, pilot-scale verification is required before altering a production line. Process control is maintained by sampling acid number, melt viscosity at 125 °C, and Gardner-Holdt viscosity before styrene letdown.

PropertyMaleic AnhydrideFumaric AcidMeasurement basis
Molar mass98.06 g/mol116.07 g/molIUPAC
Solid–liquid transition52.8 °C287 °C (sealed capillary)USP <741>, ASTM E324-16
Aqueous solubility at 25 °CHydrolyzes rapidly; maleic acid solubility approximately 788 g/LApproximately 6.3 g/LOECD TG 105
Theoretical acid value1144 mg KOH/g967 mg KOH/gCalculated from neutralization stoichiometry
Acid dissociation constantsMaleic acid pKa1 1.83, pKa2 6.07pKa1 3.03, pKa2 4.44Published aqueous titration data

In solventborne alkyd resin cooks, MA is introduced as a modifier at 1–5 wt% on total resin solids to increase molecular weight, shorten tack-free time, and improve coating hardness without dominating the final film properties. The addition is made after the alcoholysis stage when the oil or fatty acid has been converted to monoglyceride; the anhydride ring opens rapidly and raises acid number before the esterification stage. Reactor monitoring is intensified because MA concentrations above 8 wt% can create a gelation risk during the final cook, particularly in short-oil alkyds with high hydroxyl functionality; torque sensors and acid number sampling every 15 min are required. FA can perform a similar hardening function, but the cook must be extended by 20–45 min at 220–230 °C to achieve the same acid value reduction because the trans diacid dissolves slowly and esterifies at a lower rate. The FA path is less prone to early gelation and produces lower color in some high-temperature alkyds, but the powder must be added through a lance in 3–5 portions to prevent clumping and incomplete incorporation. Oxygen uptake in drying alkyd films is accelerated by the maleic unsaturation; this shortens dry-to-touch but can embrittle films if the modification exceeds 5 wt%. FA has a similar drying effect but lower volatility and lower odor in coatings for interior use. Standard evaluations include ISO 2431:2019 for flow cup viscosity and ASTM D1640-14 for drying time. The selection is therefore process-routable: MA is more efficient for fast turnaround and existing molten-liquid feed systems, while FA is more suitable when safety and storage simplicity outweigh reactor cycle time.

When Fumaric Acid Replaces Maleic Anhydride in Rosin Sizing and Papermaking Wet-End Chemistry

Rosin fortification for paper sizing uses a Diels–Alder reaction between abietadienoic acid in gum rosin and a dienophile at 180–220 °C under inert gas. MA and FA both raise the softening point and acid number of rosin, but FA produces a trans diacid adduct that gives higher softening point at equivalent addition and is often preferred for neutral or alkaline papermaking conditions. Reaction endpoint is determined by acid number and softening point, with typical fortified rosin acid number from 220 to 250 mg KOH/g and softening point from 110 to 130 °C measured by ring-and-ball method ASTM E28-18. The fortified rosin is emulsified with anionic stabilizers; the emulsion is then diluted to a working concentration below 1 wt% and dosed into the wet end. Emulsion quality is controlled by laser diffraction particle size analysis per ISO 13320:2020, with a typical target of 0.5–1.0 µm median diameter because larger droplets reduce sizing efficiency and increase deposition on forming fabrics. MA is more reactive in the rosin melt and can shorten the fortification stage, but its vapor pressure and moisture sensitivity complicate open-vent reactors. FA does not require the same vent abatement, but its slower reaction and high melting point require a longer hold time. Published data for the relative retention efficiency of FA-fortified versus MA-fortified rosin sizes on high-speed alkaline fine-paper machines is limited, so a mill trial is necessary to quantify sizing development and deposit potential. Residual fumaric acid above 0.5 wt% in the fortified rosin can recrystallize in the emulsion and reduce shelf life; residual maleic anhydride-derived acidity can destabilize cationic wet-end chemistry if pH control is lost.

Thermal Degradation Pathways in Maleic Anhydride-Grafted Polyolefin Extrusion

Reactive extrusion of MA onto polypropylene or polyethylene is conducted in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D ratio 44:1, barrel temperature profile 180–220 °C, and screw speed 300–600 rpm. MA is metered as a molten side stream at 0.5–2.0 wt% and an organic peroxide initiator at 0.05–0.3 wt%; the process requires a vacuum vent at -0.08 MPa to strip unreacted MA below 50 ppm in the pelletized product. Residual MA hydrolyzes to maleic acid during pelletizing and imparts odor, surface tack, and moisture sensitivity; pelletizing water is therefore buffered to alkaline pH and continuously filtered. The grafted polymer is characterized by melt flow rate per ISO 1133-1:2022 and by acid number titration after solvent purification. FA is not a direct substitute in this reactive extrusion protocol because its crystalline structure and melting point of 287 °C prevent homogeneous mixing at the 180–220 °C barrel temperature; when a powdered FA is added, it remains as discrete domains and causes die lip buildup. Chain scission in polypropylene during MA grafting reduces molecular weight; melt flow rate can increase from a base value of 10 g/10 min to 20–50 g/10 min depending on peroxide concentration and temperature. The processing window for MA is narrow: below 180 °C the peroxide half-life is too long and grafting efficiency declines, while above 220 °C polypropylene degrades through β-scission and the molecular weight distribution shifts toward lower melt viscosity. The practical boundary is therefore set by thermal degradation kinetics rather than by chemical cost. Commercial lines often use a side-stuffer port and a separate vacuum condenser for the devolatilization stream to prevent unreacted MA from entering the vacuum pump oil; the condensate is acidic and requires neutralization before discharge. Published data for fumaric acid use in this specific reactive extrusion configuration is limited.

What Limits Fumaric Acid Dissolution in Beverage Process Streams?

FA is permitted as a food acidulant under 21 CFR 172.350 and the FCC monograph; MA is not authorized for direct food addition and must remain a chemical intermediate. The functional limitation in beverage processing is FA’s aqueous solubility of approximately 6.3 g/L at 25 °C, which is about two orders of magnitude lower than citric acid. In carbonated soft drinks and dry powder beverages, FA is used at 0.1–0.3 wt% because its intense sourness and buffering range from pKa1 3.03 to pKa2 4.44 can reduce acidulant mass. Liquid concentrates that require more than 6 g/L of FA at 25 °C will retain undissolved crystals, causing turbidity, pump cavitation, and plate heat exchanger fouling. Dissolution is improved by micronization to a D90 below 150 µm, by pre-dissolving at 40–50 °C, or by blending with a soluble acidulant, but these measures add unit operations. In food-contact polymer matrices, migration of residual MA-derived species is governed by polymer glass transition, crystallinity, and molecular volume; diffusion coefficients for small polar migrants in semicrystalline polyolefins can be several orders of magnitude lower than in amorphous polyesters, requiring migration testing per EU 10/2011 or 21 CFR 177.1520 depending on the food-contact polymer. The food-grade handling system requires stainless steel 316L contact surfaces and clean-in-place protocols designed to remove precipitated FA from dead legs. MA poses the inverse constraint: it is hydrolytically unstable in aqueous food contact environments and is not used where residual anhydride can migrate. Batch dissolution tanks must be designed with baffles and high-shear mixing for FA powders to avoid floating and agglomeration; the dissolution rate is governed by particle-specific surface area rather than by simple solubility alone.

Hot-melt adhesive formulations and synthetic lubricant esters represent two low-volume but technically demanding application zones. In hot-melt adhesives, maleated polyolefins and maleated waxes provide adhesion to polar substrates and improve heat resistance; the required maleic incorporation is typically 0.5–2.0 wt% and is achieved by reactive extrusion as described above. FA is not widely used as a hot-melt additive because its high melting point and low solubility in nonpolar polymer melts create a risk of solid inclusions larger than 50 µm, which cause slot-die streaks during coating. In synthetic lubricant esters, fumarate diesters prepared from branched C8–C10 alcohols can provide low volatility and good thermal stability, but the trans double bond raises pour point relative to maleate esters and requires a higher esterification temperature. A typical esterification is conducted at 150–200 °C with vacuum below 10 kPa and acid catalyst; the endpoint acid number is specified at 0.05 mg KOH/g or lower by ASTM D974-14e2. The operational boundary is set by the vacuum system: water generated by FA esterification must be removed continuously, and any backstreaming of acid vapor into the vacuum pump reduces pump life. MA-based maleate esters are easier to produce at lower temperature but may require subsequent isomerization if a trans structure is desired for oxidative stability.

The following matrix summarizes regulatory and compatibility boundaries that are independent of application economics.

Boundary conditionMaleic anhydrideFumaric acidGoverning standard or regulation
Direct food additive statusNot permittedPermitted as acidulant21 CFR 172.350, FCC monograph
Food-contact polymer additiveResidual monomer subject to migration limitUsed as comonomer; migration limit appliesEU 10/2011, 21 CFR 177.1520
Hazard communicationCorrosive, acute toxicity, respiratory sensitiserEye irritant, combustible dustCLP EC 1272/2008, OSHA HCS 29 CFR 1910.1200
Storage atmosphereDry nitrogen, dew point ≤ -40 °CDry, ventilated, dust explosion controlNFPA 652:2016, site safety data
Incompatible process additivesAmine-based additives, water, strong basesStrong bases, reducing agents, prolonged heating above 200 °C in open systemsChemical reactivity data under REACH EC 1907/2006

Solid fumaric acid is delivered in 25 kg multi-wall bags or 500 kg flexible intermediate bulk containers; its bulk density is approximately 0.8–1.0 g/cm³, and its crystal habit is free-flowing enough for loss-in-weight screw feeders. Dry-handling systems are subject to combustible dust standards such as NFPA 652:2016; when FA is milled to a D90 below 75 µm for faster dissolution or reaction, the dust cloud becomes more ignitable and requires explosion venting or inerting. MA is supplied as flakes, briquettes, or molten liquid; flake handling generates less dust but requires humidity-controlled storage below 40 %RH to prevent surface hydrolysis. A switch from MA flake to FA powder therefore changes the solids handling design basis from moisture management to dust explosion prevention, with different electrical area classification and housekeeping protocols. In a closed reactor environment, FA can be charged through a rotary valve under nitrogen, while MA flake is typically charged through a manway or ore chute with local exhaust ventilation. The sizing of dust collectors, rotary valves, and inerting capacity is dictated by the particle size distribution after milling and by the transport air velocity; a minimum conveying velocity of 18–20 m/s is commonly required to prevent saltation in dilute-phase pneumatic transfer of crystalline FA powders, while dense-phase conveying at lower velocity may be used to reduce particle attrition and dust generation.