| HS Code | 421224 |
| Productname | Glyoxal |
| Synonyms | Ethanedial; Oxaldehyde |
| Iupacname | Ethanedial |
| Casnumber | 107-22-2 |
| Ecnumber | 203-474-9 |
| Molecularformula | C2H2O2 |
| Molecularweight | 58.04 g/mol |
| Appearance | Colorless to pale yellow liquid |
| Odor | Pungent, aldehydic |
| Boilingpoint | 50.4 °C at 760 mmHg for pure glyoxal |
| Meltingpoint | -14 °C for pure glyoxal |
| Density | 1.27 g/cm³ at 20 °C for pure glyoxal |
| Solubility | Miscible with water, ethanol, and ether |
| Ph | Acidic in aqueous solution |
| Commonform | Aqueous solution, commonly 40% |
As an accredited Glyoxal factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Glyoxal is supplied in 250 kg polyethylene-lined steel drums or 1,000 kg IBCs for industrial handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Glyoxal loaded in a 20′ FCL using palletized drums/IBCs, evenly distributed, secured, dry, ventilated, and labeled per applicable regulations. |
| Shipping | Glyoxal is typically shipped as a 40% aqueous solution under UN 3265, Class 8 (corrosive), with Packing Group II or III depending on concentration. Use approved corrosive-liquid packaging, proper labels, placards, SDS, and shipping papers. Keep containers closed, avoid heat/freezing, and segregate from oxidizers, acids, and bases. |
| Storage | Store Glyoxal in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, oxidizers, acids, and bases. Keep containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, and upright. Use compatible corrosion-resistant materials such as stainless steel or polyethylene, with secondary containment. Protect from freezing, avoid prolonged storage, and inspect regularly for leaks. Follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Glyoxal typically has a shelf life of about 12 months when stored in tightly sealed containers under cool, dry, well-ventilated conditions. |
Pad–dry–cure finishing of 100% cotton twill using a glyoxal-derived 4,5-dihydroxy-2-imidazolidinone (DHEU) resin is run on a stenter frame with a two-bowl vertical padder set to a wet pick-up of 65–75%. The finish bath is prepared at 20–25°C and contains 50–120 g/L of DHEU resin, 10–20 g/L of magnesium chloride hexahydrate catalyst, and 1–3 g/L of a nonionic wetting agent. After padding, the fabric is dried to 6–8% residual moisture at 110°C, then cured at 150–170°C for 45–90 s. The resin forms acetal crosslinks with cellulose hydroxyl groups; catalyst selection controls Lewis-acid activation of the anomeric hydroxyl and limits chain scission. Treated shirting is evaluated according to AATCC TM124 after five launderings; a durable press rating of 3.5 minimum is required for formal shirting, while tensile retention is measured to ASTM D5035-19 to ensure strength loss does not exceed 45% versus untreated fabric. Free formaldehyde on the finished fabric is checked by EN ISO 14184-1:2011 water extraction; skin-contact adult apparel must remain below 75 ppm, and infant wear below 16 ppm. Glyoxal-derived DHEU chemistries are specified where brand standards prohibit methylolated resins, but the cure window is narrow: overdrying below 4% moisture causes yellowing and severe tear strength loss, while underdrying leaves unreacted glyoxal that depresses crease recovery. DMDHEU resins, by contrast, contain methylol groups and release formaldehyde; the DHEU route eliminates methylolation but sacrifices some crease recovery and may require higher catalyst addition to reach the same wrinkle resistance.
Commercial GPAM wet-strength additives are prepared by reacting low-molecular-mass polyacrylamide with 40% aqueous glyoxal at a glyoxal-to-amide molar ratio between 0.2:1 and 0.8:1. The reaction is conducted at 25–35°C and pH 8.0–9.0 under continuous pH-stat control; glyoxal addition is exothermic and must be rate-limited to keep the batch below 40°C. Once Brookfield viscosity at 25°C reaches 80–150 mPa·s, the pH is quenched to 2.5–3.5 with sulfuric acid to stabilize the product. GPAM is applied in the wet end of tissue and paperboard machines at 1–5 kg dry polymer per tonne of dry fiber, normally after the fan pump and before the headbox. The active species is a glyoxal-modified amide adduct that crosslinks cellulose upon drying and during the first wetting cycles, producing temporary wet tensile strength. TAPPI T 456 wet tensile data for tissue furnishes typically show 18–25% wet/dry tensile retention at 3 kg/t dosage, though exact response depends on fines content and zeta potential. Storage below 25°C is critical because the adduct continues to rearrange at pH values above neutral; viscosity drift above 30% of initial value within 60 days indicates premature crosslinking and requires downgrading. Cold storage at 4–10°C extends shelf life to 6–12 months, while storage above 30°C can gel the product in 2–4 weeks. End products include kitchen towels, napkins, and linerboard requiring temporary wet strength without the retention of permanent polyamideamine-epichlorohydrin resins. Glyoxal is incompatible with strong bases beyond pH 9.0 and with sodium hypochlorite; dedicated storage and dosing lines are required.
| Downstream application | Standard or regulation | Measured attribute | Typical criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textile resin finishing | EN ISO 14184-1:2011 | Free formaldehyde on fabric | <75 ppm adult skin contact; <16 ppm infant |
| Paper wet-strength | TAPPI T 456 | Wet/dry tensile retention | 18–25% at 3 kg/t |
| Starch corrugating adhesive | 21 CFR 175.105 | Food-contact adhesive components | Extraction limits per regulation |
| Leather tanning | ISO 3380:2015 | Shrinkage temperature | 72–80°C glyoxal alone |
Corrugating adhesives based on Stein-Hall starch often fail in humid environments unless a dialdehyde crosslinker is added post-cook. Glyoxal is charged at 0.5–2.0% of total starch dry weight into the secondary starch slurry after the carrier starch has been gelatinized at 60–65°C with sodium hydroxide. The adhesive is applied at 50–60°C and 80–120 g/m² coat weight to fluting tips on a corrugator running at 150–250 m/min. Crosslinking occurs during hot-plate curing at 150–180°C and continues during board stacking; the reaction between glyoxal and starch hydroxyls forms acid-labile hemiacetal bridges that improve water resistance without excessive film embrittlement. Bond strength is assessed by ISO 3037:2013 edgewise crush resistance after 24 h conditioning at 23°C and 50% RH; tropical specifications may additionally require wet shear testing after 48 h at 30°C/90% RH. Food-contact corrugated board using glyoxal-crosslinked starch adhesive is normally controlled under 21 CFR 175.105 for adhesive components and 21 CFR 176.170 for paperboard intended for aqueous and fatty foods. Dosing above 2.5% leads to excessive viscosity build in return lines and dry-brittle bonds, while insufficient glyoxal below 0.5% leaves the adhesive prone to delamination in chilled distribution chains.
Bovine hide processed for chrome-free upper leather can be tanned with glyoxal after bating and degreasing. The drum is set at 1.0–1.5 m³ float per tonne of pelt and the bath is adjusted to pH 6.0–6.5 with sodium bicarbonate before 2–5% of 40% glyoxal, calculated on pelt weight, is added in three equal portions over 30 min. Drumming continues for 2–4 h at 25–30°C, after which the pH is slowly basified to 4.5–5.5 over 60–90 min to drive the dialdehyde–collagen reaction. Glyoxal forms crosslinks with lysine and hydroxylysine residues in collagen, but the resulting leather typically reaches only 72–80°C shrinkage temperature when used alone, which is below the 100°C threshold of conventional wet-blue. Consequently, glyoxal-tanned stock is usually retained with synthetic tannins or vegetable tannins before drying. Leather quality is monitored by ISO 3376:2020 tensile strength, ISO 3377:2015 tear load, and ISO 3380:2015 shrinkage temperature; chrome-free claims are verified by EN ISO 17072-2:2022 for chromium content below detection limits. End products include linings, glove leather, and upholstery where low metal content and skin-contact safety are specified. The main operational limit is the short pH window: rapid basification above pH 6.0 causes surface over-tanning and drawn grain, while low pH below 4.0 slows uptake and leaves unbound glyoxal in the float.
Starch-based coating binders for double-coated fine paper are normally insolubilized with glyoxal at 1–3% on binder solids, added as the last component to the coating color at pH 8.0–8.5. The color is mixed under low-shear Cowles agitation at 20–25°C; high-shear mixing above 40°C accelerates the crosslinking reaction and produces viscosity drift that cannot be corrected by dilution. Coating color solids are maintained at 60–65%, Brookfield viscosity at 100–1500 mPa·s depending on blade speed, and pH is trimmed with ammonia. During coater drying at 90–120°C, glyoxal reacts with starch hydroxyl groups to form an acid-labile acetal network, reducing binder swelling and improving wet pick resistance. Coated paper is tested for surface strength by ISO 3783:2006 IGT pick test; wet rub resistance is evaluated with a linear rub tester using water-saturated felt under 4 N load, with rejection typically set at visible coating transfer after 10 cycles. End products include art paper, cast-coated board, and inkjet paper where starch insolubilization prevents print mottle and linting. Overdosing above 3% embrittles the coating and can interfere with optical brightener efficiency, while below 1% the binder remains water-sensitive and fails offset fountain-solution contact tests. Coated food-contact paper is additionally checked against 21 CFR 176.170 extraction limits for paperboard components.
Glyoxal is fed as 40% aqueous solution with formaldehyde and aqueous ammonia into a jacketed glass-lined reactor maintained at 60–80°C. The Debus-Radziszewski condensation is extremely exothermic; industrial batches use controlled parallel addition of glyoxal and formaldehyde below the liquid surface to avoid localized ammonia depletion and tar formation. A typical charge uses a molar ratio of glyoxal to formaldehyde to ammonia of 1:1:2.2, with ammonium acetate buffer keeping the pH between 6.0 and 8.0. The resulting imidazole is extracted with solvent, distilled under vacuum, and crystallized to a purity above 99.5% by gas chromatography. Imidazole from this route is the structural precursor for epoxy curing accelerators, antifungal intermediates, and pharmaceutical building blocks; residual glyoxal in the crude product is controlled below 0.1% because it consumes active hydrogen in downstream epoxy formulations. For pharmaceutical-grade material, USP 467 residual solvent criteria govern the final crystallization step. End products include 2-methylimidazole for anhydride-cured epoxy systems, metronidazole intermediates, and corrosion inhibitors for acid pickling. Reactor cleanout is required after each campaign because polycondensation residues accumulate on cooling coils and reduce heat transfer, increasing cycle time and batch-to-batch variability.
Competitive Glyoxal prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615380400285 or mail to admin@maleic-anhydride.net.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615380400285
Email: admin@maleic-anhydride.net
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
| Parameter | Representative range | Unit | Test method commonly applied |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glyoxal content | 39.5–40.5 | wt% | iodometric titration |
| Formaldehyde | ≤0.5 | wt% | sulfite titration |
| Acidity as acetic acid | ≤0.1 | wt% | acid-base titration |
| Color, Pt-Co | ≤20 | — | ASTM D1209-05(2019) |
| Density at 20 °C | 1.25–1.27 | g/cm³ | ASTM D4052-22 |
| Dynamic viscosity at 25 °C | 15–25 | mPa·s | ASTM D2196-20 |
| pH, 10 wt% aqueous dilution | 2.0–3.0 | — | ASTM E70-19 |
Aqueous glyoxal reacts with primary hydroxyl groups on starch and polyvinyl alcohol in coating colour at low pH, producing acetal and hemiacetal crosslinks that reduce water sensitivity of the dried coating. Addition rates of 3–6 wt% glyoxal based on binder solids are common for starch/polyvinyl alcohol systems applied by blade coater or metering size press. The reaction is maintained at pH 4.5–5.5; above this range, Cannizzaro-type disproportionation to glycolate consumes active aldehyde and reduces crosslinker efficiency. Coated board is assessed for water absorption by the Cobb method under ISO 535:2023, and wet-rub resistance is evaluated with a Sutherland rub tester under ASTM D5264. Unlike formaldehyde, which reacts through methylol intermediates and benefits from higher cure energy, glyoxal introduces a short two-carbon dialdehyde bridge directly into the binder network. Operational limitations include pH drift in recycled coating colour and viscosity rise during extended run times; in production-scale blade coating, staged addition after starch cooking is used because full upfront addition can raise Brookfield viscosity above 1,500 mPa·s and impair runnability.
Pad-dry-cure finishing of cotton/polyester blends uses glyoxal as a crosslinking agent for hydroxyl-containing sizing polymers and as a formaldehyde-controlled alternative to conventional N-methylol resins. A typical pad bath contains 40–80 g/L glyoxal, 10–20 g/L magnesium chloride hexahydrate as Lewis acid catalyst, and nonionic wetting agent. Fabric is padded to 70–80% wet pick-up, dried at 110–130 °C, and cured at 160–180 °C for 40–90 s depending on fabric mass per unit area and tenter-frame air velocity. Treated fabric is assessed for dimensional stability through repeated washing under DIN EN ISO 6330:2021, while tensile retention is measured according to DIN EN ISO 13934-1:2013. Excessive crosslinking reduces tear strength because cellulose chain mobility is restricted; tear resistance is monitored by DIN EN ISO 13937-2:2000. Unlike dimethylol dihydroxyethyleneurea, glyoxal does not require methanol in the synthesis cycle, and residual free formaldehyde on fabric can be held below 20 ppm when low-formaldehyde glyoxal grades are used. Yellowing during dry heat may occur on acid-catalysed finishes at temperatures above 180 °C. Published data for specific high-speed tenter frames is limited, but line trials indicate pad-bath pH should be maintained between 3.0 and 4.0 to control bath stability for shifts longer than 8 hours.
In produced-water and drilling-fluid systems, glyoxal reacts with dissolved hydrogen sulphide through formation of sulphur-containing condensation products, reducing gas-phase H₂S in separators and water injection lines. Dose rates reported in oilfield service company technical bulletins are generally in the range 0.5–2.0 L/m³ of aqueous fluid for dissolved H₂S concentrations of 50–200 mg/L; residual sulphide is monitored by photometric analysis using ASTM D4658-16. The reaction is pH-dependent and proceeds more rapidly above pH 8.5, but strong alkaline conditions must be avoided because glyoxal undergoes exothermic disproportionation. Bulk storage above 40 °C accelerates formation of higher-molecular-weight condensation products and increases colour, while storage below 5 °C can increase viscosity and cause partial solidification in unheated tanks. Cold-weather installations are specified with low-shear progressive cavity pumps rated for a specific gravity of 1.26 and recirculation loops sized for a minimum turndown of 3:1. Direct feed into lines carrying amine-based corrosion inhibitors is incompatible because aldehyde-amine condensation removes active scavenger and produces dark-coloured solids. Published data for a specific field configuration is limited; therefore, dose confirmation by spent-brine sulphide titration is required before full-scale injection.
Chrome-free leather tanning with glyoxal involves reaction of the aldehyde groups with lysine, hydroxylysine, and arginine residues in collagen, forming Schiff-base linkages that stabilise the protein matrix. The shrinkage temperature of glyoxal-tanned leather is generally reported in the range 70–75 °C when measured according to ISO 3380, which is lower than chrome-tanned stock above 100 °C. This limits use as a sole tanning agent in applications requiring boil resistance. Process usage is 1–4 wt% glyoxal on limed pelt weight in a 1:1 float ratio at an initial pH of 4.0–5.0. Stainless steel tanning drums are specified because ferrous contamination accelerates aldehyde oxidation. Drumming time is 4–6 hours, with addition of magnesium oxide or sodium carbonate near the end to raise pH to 6.5–7.0 and complete fixation. Compared with glutaraldehyde, glyoxal diffuses more rapidly through the collagen matrix because of its lower molecular weight, but produces a less hydrophobic leather and is less effective at masking lubricating retanning agents. Exhaustion is monitored by shrinkage temperature and differential scanning calorimetry; reported values vary with liming intensity and glycosaminoglycan removal.
Beyond direct application as a crosslinker, glyoxal serves as a building block for heterocyclic compounds, including imidazole, 2-methylimidazole, pyrazines, and selected pharmaceutical intermediates. In continuous stirred-tank reactors, the condensation exotherm is controlled by maintaining reaction temperature below 60 °C and metering glyoxal at 0.5–1.0 mol/h per litre of catalyst solution. For intermediate synthesis, the 40 wt% high-purity grade with formaldehyde content below 0.1 wt% and iron below 5 ppm is specified because trace metal ions accelerate side reactions. Unlike glutaraldehyde, glyoxal participates in bis-condensation without introducing a five-carbon aliphatic spacer, which is advantageous when a shorter and more rigid heterocyclic architecture is required. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for proprietary pharmaceutical syntheses, but the selection criteria are consistent across batch and continuous processes.
Substitution of glutaraldehyde by glyoxal in aqueous biocidal or sterilant circuits alters both efficacy and material compatibility. Glutaraldehyde is a five-carbon saturated dialdehyde that forms longer and more flexible crosslinks with lysine residues; glyoxal is a two-carbon dialdehyde that produces shorter crosslinks. Published comparative minimum inhibitory concentration values for bacterial spores generally favour glutaraldehyde at alkaline pH. Glyoxal is less potent as a cold sterilant but has lower vapour pressure and lower odour threshold, reducing operator exposure in open disinfection baths. A direct substitution is not permitted without revalidating contact time and concentration under EN 14885:2022. Glyoxal may be used as a preservative in water-based industrial fluids at 0.05–0.2 wt%, but it is sensitive to amine-containing corrosion inhibitors, which form dark-coloured condensation products and reduce active aldehyde content. Systems using ammonia or morpholine require reformulation or aldehyde titration after each addition cycle. Equipment made from carbon steel is not used in long-term contact because acidic aqueous glyoxal promotes corrosion; 316L stainless steel or high-density polyethylene is specified.
Because glyoxal is classified as a skin sensitiser, regulatory and transport documentation is required at the point of transfer. The following matrix summarises principal inventory and hazard communication entries.
| Regulatory instrument | Status or classification | Standard or code |
|---|---|---|
| EU REACH registration | Registered for industrial use | Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 |
| EU CLP classification | Acute Tox. 4, Skin Irrit. 2, Eye Irrit. 2, Skin Sens. 1 | H302, H312, H315, H319, H317 |
| US TSCA inventory | Listed | CAS 107-22-2 |
| Canadian DSL | Listed | CAS 107-22-2 |
| Australian AICS | Listed | CAS 107-22-2 |
Storage vessels constructed from 316L stainless steel or high-density polyethylene with closed-loop vent scrubbing are specified where sustained skin-sensitiser exposure control is required. Vent lines are not connected to ammonia-containing scrubbers because aldehyde-ammonia reaction products can deposit as solids in packed beds. Transport classification is confirmed from the batch safety data sheet because low-formaldehyde and high-purity grades can differ in hazard communication despite equivalent glyoxal content.