Guangshu Chemical Factory Co.,Ltd
Section

Products

Glyoxalic Acid

    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 384288
    Product Name Glyoxalic Acid
    Synonyms Glyoxylic acid; 2-oxoacetic acid; oxoacetic acid; formylformic acid
    Cas Number 298-12-4
    Einecs Number 206-058-5
    Molecular Formula C2H2O3
    Molecular Weight 74.04 g/mol
    Appearance Colorless to pale yellow liquid, typically supplied as an aqueous solution
    Odor Characteristic acidic odor
    Melting Point Approximately 98 °C for anhydrous form; monohydrate approximately 70-75 °C
    Boiling Point Decomposes before boiling
    Density Approximately 1.24 g/cm3 for 50% aqueous solution
    Solubility Miscible with water; soluble in ethanol and ether
    Ph Acidic; exact pH depends on concentration
    Assay Purity Commonly supplied as 50% aqueous solution; purity varies by product grade
    Storage Conditions Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place; keep container tightly closed
    Hazard Class Corrosive to skin and eyes

    As an accredited Glyoxalic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Glyoxalic acid is packaged in 25 kg polyethylene-lined fiber drums with sealed inner liners for safe handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Glyoxalic Acid cargo loaded into a 20-foot FCL container, properly palletized, secured, and labeled for safe chemical transport.
    Shipping Glyoxalic acid is typically shipped as a corrosive liquid (UN 3265, Class 8) under DOT/IATA/IMDG regulations. Use compatible, leakproof, clearly labeled packaging; secure containers and avoid heat, freezing, and contact with alkalis or oxidizers. Keep the SDS and emergency spill information available during transport.
    Storage Store Glyoxalic Acid in a cool, dry, well-ventilated, secure area away from direct sunlight, moisture, bases, oxidizing agents, and food or feed. Keep containers tightly closed, labeled, and in acid-resistant secondary containment. Protect aqueous solutions from freezing, use compatible materials, post warning signs, restrict access, and keep spill-control materials available. Follow local regulations and SDS requirements.
    Shelf Life Glyoxalic acid (50% solution) generally has a shelf life of 12–24 months when kept sealed, cool, and protected from light.
    Application of Glyoxalic Acid

    Glyoxalic acid (CAS 298-12-4) is supplied as a 50% w/w aqueous solution and enters downstream chemical, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic manufacturing through condensation, acid-catalyzed cyclization, and catalytic hydrogenation. The following scenarios cover routes with established equipment configurations and regulatory frameworks.

    The alkaline condensation of glyoxalic acid with guaiacol is an established commercial route to vanillin. Guaiacol is charged to a glass-lined or 316L stirred reactor with 30–50% w/w aqueous glyoxalic acid at a guaiacol-to-glyoxalic acid molar ratio of 1:1.0 to 1:1.2. Sodium hydroxide solution is metered to maintain pH 9.0–11.0, and jacket temperature is kept at 30–50 °C to form sodium 4-hydroxy-3-methoxymandelate without excessive Cannizzaro degradation of glyoxalic acid. The excess glyoxalic acid is recovered as the sodium salt from the mother liquor and recycled. The condensation mass is then oxidized in a separate vessel using copper(II) chloride or copper(II) sulfate at 0.1–0.5 mol% relative to guaiacol; air or diluted oxygen is introduced at 70–95 °C until the mandelate intermediate is oxidatively decarboxylated to vanillin. Crude vanillin is extracted with toluene or methyl isobutyl ketone, vacuum-distilled, and recrystallized from ethanol/water to remove copper complexes and colored oligomers. Finished vanillin must comply with the Food Chemicals Codex vanillin monograph, chromatographic assay according to USP-NF <621>, and the synthetic flavouring substance listing in FDA 21 CFR 182.60; EU flavour labelling is governed by Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008. Terminal product types include crystalline vanillin for bakery, confectionery, and chocolate applications, liquid vanillin systems, and ethyl vanillin made when 2-ethoxyphenol replaces guaiacol in the same oxidation train. The plant-scale bottleneck is copper removal before distillation: residual copper above the compendial limit accelerates colour development in stored vanillin.

    Urea Condensation with Glyoxalic Acid in Acidified Aqueous Medium for Allantoin

    For allantoin synthesis, glyoxalic acid and urea are reacted through acid-catalyzed condensation followed by cyclization. The stoichiometry consumes two moles of urea per mole of glyoxalic acid; production batches operate at a urea-to-glyoxalic acid molar ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.2:1 to compensate for urea hydrolysis and shift the equilibrium toward allantoin. Glyoxalic acid is charged as a 50% w/w aqueous solution, and sulfuric acid or a sulfonic acid resin catalyst is dosed at 0.5–1.5% w/w relative to glyoxalic acid. The mixture is heated in a glass-lined reactor to 75–95 °C and held for 3–6 h; urea is added in stages to limit the exotherm and avoid local pH excursions that produce hydantoin. Allantoin crystallizes from the cooled reaction mass and is isolated by centrifugation, washed with cold deionized water, and dried in a vacuum tray dryer at 50–60 °C. The material must conform to the USP-NF Allantoin monograph, including residue on ignition and HPLC assay per USP <621>; cosmetic-grade production is maintained under ISO 22716:2007. Terminal product types include allantoin powder for anti-acne creams, toothpaste formulations, wound-care ointments, and dermatological preparations. A recurring production issue is fouling at the reactor liquid line from partially dehydrated intermediates; continuous washing of the condenser and agitator shaft is needed to protect batch-to-batch filtration rates.

    Can Glyoxalic Acid Deliver Chiral D(−)-p-Hydroxyphenylglycine Without Racemization in Amoxicillin Intermediates?

    In the manufacture of D(−)-p-hydroxyphenylglycine, glyoxalic acid enters the sequence through phenol condensation to 4-hydroxymandelic acid. The condensation is executed in a glass-lined reactor at a phenol-to-glyoxalic acid molar ratio of 1:1.0 to 1:1.15, with sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide holding pH 8.5–10.5 and jacket temperature at 40–60 °C. The resulting 4-hydroxymandelic acid sodium salt is separated and converted to p-hydroxyphenylglycine by reductive amination with ammonia and hydrogen over a supported palladium catalyst at 0.5–2.0 MPa hydrogen pressure. The racemate is resolved by diastereomeric salt formation using (+)‑tartaric acid or a comparable chiral resolving agent in stainless steel crystallizers; the D(−)-enantiomer is then converted to the Dane salt for β-lactam coupling. Process validation and documentation are governed by ICH Q7 and ICH Q11; residual solvent compliance is measured by headspace gas chromatography according to USP <467>, and chiral purity is verified by HPLC according to USP <621> or a validated equivalent. The condensation must not exceed pH 10.5 or 60 °C because Cannizzaro degradation of glyoxalic acid increases oxalate solids, which block transfer lines and reduce phenolate availability. Terminal product types include D(−)-p-hydroxyphenylglycine base, D(−)-p-hydroxyphenylglycine Dane salt, amoxicillin trihydrate, and cefadroxil monohydrate.

    In semi-permanent hair straightening systems, glyoxalic acid is used as the keratin cross-linking agent at ready-to-use concentrations up to 5.0% w/w in an acidic aqueous gel or cream. Phosphoric acid or citric acid adjusts pH to 1.7–2.5 because the protonated form of glyoxalic acid penetrates the hair cortex and reacts with lysine and arginine residues during thermal processing. The product is applied to freshly washed hair, distributed mechanically, and heated with flat irons at 180–220 °C; multiple passes are used to build cross-link density and set the straightened configuration. Regulatory compliance falls under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Annex III for glyoxalic acid, and manufacturing hygiene follows ISO 22716:2007. The main process boundary is flat-iron plate temperature above 220 °C, which increases formaldehyde release; fume extraction and air monitoring are required to keep workplace formaldehyde below occupational exposure limits. Terminal product types include professional salon semi-permanent straightening creams, acidic straightening gels for hair with elevated cuticle density, and aftercare sealing lotions containing lower glyoxalic acid concentrations. Published data for the quantitative relationship between flat-iron pass count and final cross-link density are limited; the formulation pH and the regulatory use ceiling are the primary variables controlled during contract filling.

    When Catalytic Hydrogenation of Glyoxalic Acid Feeds Biodegradable Polyglycolic Acid Production

    Catalytic hydrogenation of glyoxalic acid to glycolic acid is carried out with a 40–50% w/w aqueous glyoxalic acid feed and hydrogen over 0.5–2.0% w/w palladium or platinum on activated carbon catalyst, calculated on dry-basis metal loading relative to glyoxalic acid. The reactor operates at 60–100 °C and hydrogen partial pressure 1.0–3.0 MPa in either a fixed-bed trickle reactor or a stirred slurry autoclave. Feed pH is kept at 5.0–6.0 with a phosphate buffer or sodium hydroxide to suppress esterification of glycolic acid and to limit over-reduction to acetic acid. Aldehyde-carbonyl conversion is monitored by iodometric titration or HPLC; polymer-grade glycolic acid requires residual carbonyl below the specification defined by the downstream polycondensation catalyst. The resulting glycolic acid is concentrated to 70% w/w, crystallized as a dry product, or polycondensed to polyglycolic acid. Chemical registration is documented under the REACH dossier for glycolic acid, and ready biodegradability is evaluated according to OECD Test No. 301B; polyglycolic acid for medical devices is tested under ISO 10993-5. Terminal product types include 70% w/w glycolic acid solutions for metal cleaning, crystalline glycolic acid for personal-care exfoliants, and polyglycolic acid resin for biodegradable sutures and oilfield dissolvable plugs. The operational boundary is catalyst poisoning by chloride, sulfate, or oxalate residues in the glyoxalic acid feed; ion-exchange pretreatment and conductivity monitoring are required to prevent rapid loss of hydrogenation activity.

    Compliance and process parameter matrix for glyoxalic acid downstream applications
    Application segmentPrimary compliance referenceAnalytical/test methodCritical process window
    Vanillin / ethyl vanillinFCC monograph, FDA 21 CFR 182.60, EU 1334/2008HPLC assay per USP <621>pH 9.0–11.0, oxidative decarboxylation 70–95 °C
    AllantoinUSP-NF Allantoin, ISO 22716:2007HPLC per USP <621>, residue on ignitionurea:glyoxalic acid 2.0:1–2.2:1, 75–95 °C
    D(−)-p-hydroxyphenylglycineICH Q7, ICH Q11, USP <467>Chiral HPLC per USP <621>pH 8.5–10.5, hydrogenation 0.5–2.0 MPa
    Hair straightening productsEU 1223/2009 Annex III, ISO 22716:2007SCCS safety dataset for glyoxalic acidpH 1.7–2.5, flat iron 180–220 °C
    Glycolic acid / polyglycolic acidREACH registration dossier, OECD Test No. 301BISO 10993-5 for medical-grade PGApH 5.0–6.0, H₂ 1.0–3.0 MPa, 60–100 °C
    Free Quote

    Competitive Glyoxalic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615380400285 or mail to admin@maleic-anhydride.net.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615380400285

    Email: admin@maleic-anhydride.net

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Guangshu Chemical Factory Co.,Ltd

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Glyoxalic Acid, also referred to as glyoxylic acid, CAS 298-12-4, EC 206-058-5, is a bifunctional C₂ aldehyde acid with the molecular formula C₂H₂O₃ and a formula weight of 74.04 g/mol. In aqueous media the aldehyde carbonyl is predominantly hydrated to the geminal diol, which influences storage stability, pH response, and apparent carbonyl availability. The substance is not normally isolated as an anhydrous monomer; commercial supply is dominated by aqueous solutions. The principal commercial models are Glyoxalic Acid 50 Technical Grade, Glyoxalic Acid 40 High-Purity Grade, and Glyoxalic Acid 70 Concentrate. The 50% technical grade is the reference material for most condensation applications, with a typical density of 1.29–1.33 g/cm³ at 20 °C and a carboxylic acid pKₐ reported near 3.3. The combination of one aldehyde function and one carboxyl function on the same two-carbon backbone distinguishes the compound from simple aldehydes, α-hydroxy acids, and dicarboxylic acids, and it governs its use in vanillin, allantoin, and pharmaceutical phenylglycine synthesis.

    What Distinguishes Glyoxalic Acid from Glyoxal, Glycolic Acid, and Oxalic Acid?

    The structural distinction is stoichiometric. Glyoxal, CAS 107-22-2, presents two aldehyde groups and is commonly handled as a 40% aqueous solution. It forms bis-condensation adducts and crosslinked structures. Glyoxalic acid presents one aldehyde and one carboxyl group, so it participates in single-point formylation or condensation and introduces an ionisable terminus. Glycolic acid, CAS 79-14-1, is an α-hydroxy acid with no aldehyde carbonyl; it is used in cleaning formulations and polyester-type chemistry but does not undergo the same Schiff-base or electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions. Oxalic acid, CAS 144-62-7, is a dicarboxylic acid with no aldehydic reducing activity; it is applied primarily as a chelant and metal-treatment agent. The consequence for downstream use is that glyoxalic acid supplies one reactive carbonyl per molecule, limiting crosslink density relative to glyoxal but enabling controlled carbon–carbon bond formation in alkaline condensation media.

    Representative industrial certificates for the 50% aqueous technical grade list the following specification window. Supplier-specific methods may vary, and the values are not a regulatory minimum or maximum; they correspond to a standard commercial material used in vanillin and allantoin synthesis.

    Parameter Representative specification Test method
    Appearance Colourless to pale-yellow liquid Visual inspection
    Glyoxylic acid content 50.0–52.0% w/w Supplier-specific aldehyde titration
    Water content 48.0–50.0% w/w ASTM E203
    Oxalic acid ≤ 1.5% w/w Ion chromatography
    Glyoxal ≤ 0.5% w/w DNPH-derivatized HPLC
    Formic acid ≤ 1.0% w/w Ion chromatography
    Density at 20 °C 1.29–1.33 g/cm³ ASTM D4052
    Iron ≤ 5 mg/kg ICP-OES after digestion
    pH as supplied 1.0–2.0 ASTM D1293

    The aldehyde assay is complicated by hydrate equilibria. Direct titration methods can be biased by free oxalic acid, formic acid, and glyoxylic acid hydrate distribution. For this reason, process control laboratories commonly cross-check the titration result with chromatographic separation. Water content is determined by ASTM E203 rather than loss on drying because the product is aqueous and contains no volatile solvent fraction. Batch-to-batch variance in oxalic acid and glyoxal content is the main quality parameter affecting downstream condensation yield and colour. On production-scale equipment, elevated glyoxal levels produce resinous fouling in heat exchangers, while elevated oxalic acid levels increase alkali demand and can form calcium oxalate scale if hard water is used for dilution.

    Vanillin and Pharmaceutical Condensation Platform Requirements

    In the glyoxylic acid route to vanillin, guaiacol is condensed with glyoxylic acid under alkaline conditions. The reaction is conducted in glass-lined or stainless-steel agitated vessels, with temperature held at 45–65 °C and pH maintained at 10.5–11.5 by controlled sodium hydroxide addition. The primary adduct is a substituted mandelic acid intermediate; subsequent oxidative decarboxylation releases vanillin. Selectivity is sensitive to glyoxal and oxalic acid content because residual glyoxal can generate higher-molecular-weight condensation products, while oxalic acid consumes alkali and shifts the pH control point. A feedstock containing less than 0.5% glyoxal and less than 1.5% oxalic acid is commonly specified to avoid dark colour formation and fouling in the oxidation vessel. The condensation is typically run in a semi-batch mode with controlled addition of glyoxylic acid to maintain a low instantaneous concentration of free aldehyde, reducing byproduct formation at the aromatic substrate ring positions.

    Allantoin is produced by condensation of glyoxylic acid with urea. The reaction is carried out in aqueous medium at 70–85 °C, with a urea-to-glyoxylic acid molar ratio near 2.05–2.20:1. Temperature excursions above 90 °C accelerate urea decomposition to ammonia and biuret, which consumes acid and destabilizes the pH setpoint. The crude allantoin is isolated by cooling crystallization; residual mother liquor contains unreacted urea and glyoxylic acid, and its recycle ratio is controlled to keep total nitrogen within the crystallizer feed limits. Particle size distribution in the crystallizer is influenced by cooling rate and agitation. Production-scale crystallizers with draft-tube baffle geometry have been used to limit fine-particle population and improve downstream filtration.

    For p-hydroxyphenylglycine, glyoxylic acid is condensed with phenol and ammonia in aqueous medium. The resulting racemic phenylglycine is used in downstream semisynthetic β-lactam production, with chiral resolution or enantioselective synthesis carried out after condensation. Process control focuses on ammonia loss and the ratio of para-substitution to ortho-substitution byproducts. Residual phenol in the process effluent is controlled to site-specific permit levels. Published data for this specific configuration is limited because the process conditions are generally proprietary; however, supplier requirements for glyoxal and oxalic acid content remain central to reproducible condensation rate and impurity profile.

    Storage and transfer of glyoxalic acid solutions require acid-resistant materials. The use of 316L stainless steel or glass-lined equipment is preferred; carbon steel is unsuitable due to acid attack. At temperatures below 5 °C, the 50% grade may show crystal formation. Warming to 15–30 °C with gentle agitation restores the solution without appreciable decomposition. Prolonged exposure above 40 °C increases aldehyde disproportionation to glycolic and oxalic acid, causing assay loss and higher free-acid byproduct. The pH window for condensation processes is normally below 12; above this threshold Cannizzaro disproportionation can become rate-limiting and reduce carbonyl availability. Contact with strong amines and ammonia should be avoided unless the intended reaction is controlled, because imine formation is exothermic and can generate local gel or precipitate in feed lines. Nitrogen blanketing is common to limit oxidative byproduct formation and colour development.

    When Glyoxalic Acid Replaces Glyoxal in Alkaline Condensation Media

    Substitution is not a one-to-one molar replacement. Because glyoxal contributes two carbonyls per molecule and glyoxalic acid contributes one, a formulator must double the molar charge to maintain equivalent reactive aldehyde, and the carboxyl group introduces additional acidity that must be neutralized. In wet-strength or paper-coating condensates, the replacement can reduce crosslink density unless compensating polyol or amine functionality is introduced. In aromatic hydroxylation condensations, the use of glyoxalic acid instead of formaldehyde or glyoxal changes regioselectivity and produces phenolic acid intermediates. The resulting molecular weight distribution is narrower when dialdehyde contamination is held below 0.5%. Processing equipment may require pH adjustment loops with higher alkali capacity because the acid consumes approximately 1 mol of base per mole of carbonyl equivalent before condensation proceeds. The operational benefit is lower vapour-phase aldehyde exposure compared with lower-molecular-weight aldehydes, but the increased ionic load in the reaction mass must be accounted for in wastewater and salt balance calculations.